Serving Our Country


Petty Officer 3rd Class Joshua Zepp

Class of 2013
Bangor Trident Base, Washington
Logistics Specialist, Helmsmen 

In memory of...
Army Specialist Martin W. KondorClick here to Read Memorial

Class of 2002
3rd Brigade Combat Team
Personal Security Detachment
Sgt Brandon Koppenhaver

Class of 2003
2nd Tank Bn, Alpha Co
Combat Tank Repairman

2ndLT Michael Szampruch
The Basic School
Combat Engineer
Master SGT Stan Pakstis
Teacher: Eastern HS
1st Battalion 103D
Armor 116 BCT
Mr Pakstis is back!
Spc. Lauren Yendzik
Co. C 228th FSB
91W combat Medic
served in Ramadi, Iraq
Now home!
Spc Daniel E. Hanniga
USAG Hessen
Hanau, GM
Cpl Daniel Kling
1st Battalion 8th Marines
0341 Mortarman
Daniel C. Guiseppe
 
PFC Bruce Kelly
U.S. Army Combat Engineer
serving at Operating Base
Warhorse, Baqubah, Iraq
PFC Kelly, Bruce
C/14 EN BN
FOB Warhorse
APO AE 09397
 
SPC Jennifer Pineda
U.S Army Medical
Laboratory Technician
Stationed at Fort Knox, KY
 
SPC Shane Welsh
19K M1A1 tank Crewman
Ramadi, Iraq
B Trp 1/104th Cavalry, 28th ID
Ft. Indiantown Gap, PA
Combat Engineer
James Brooks
US Army 1989 to Present
Deployments to Bosnia,
Kosovo, Kuwait, Iraq
 
Steven Patrick
4th grade teacher - KC Elementary
SFC Jack Fryberger
173rd Airborne Brigrad
2nd Deployment to
Afghanistan
 
SPC Dawn Miller
U.S Army Air Traffic Controller
Served 2 years in K16 in
Camp Humphreys, Korea.
Currently stationed at
Fort Hood, TX
Lcpl. Kyle L. Cover
Machine Gunner
2nd Battalion
2nd Marines
Gulf Company
Camp Lejeune, N.C.
Dan Smith
United States Coast Guard
Damage Controlman 3rd Class
petty officer
TSgt Bruce Graybill
Class of 1990
Active Duty Air Force since 1991
Currently deployed to Manas
AB Krygyzstan
Stationed at USAF Academy
Colorado Springs, CO
Surgical Technician
Airman 1st Class Shane Walker
Class of 2002
201st Redhorse Squadron
Ft. Indiantown Gap, PA
   
Scott Wallick MSgt, USAF
1st Sergeant,
48th Civil Engineer Squadron
48th FW, RAF Lakenheath UK
   
AO3 (AW) Tonia E Devine
Class Petty Officer Air
Warfare Specialist
Class of 2001
VFA-37 Ragin Bulls
NAS Oceana Major jet blast
base, Virginia Beach Va
USS Harry S Truman
   
Spc. Matthew Fauth
Class of 2002
Army National Guard
A co 328th bsb
Camp Liberty, Iraq
   
Pfc Daniel Fauth
Class of 2003
Army National Guard
A co 328th bsb
Camp Liberty, Iraq
Currently stationed at
Fort Hood, TX
   
1st Lieutenant Jason Grim
Class of 1998
2/11th Marines,
1st Marine Division
Gulf Company
Camp Lejeune, N.C.

 

   
Pfc Gary Olphin Sawgunner
Class of 2004
2nd 2bn MArines Golf Co
Camp Leujeune, NC
   
SSG Paris R. Thalheimer
Class of 1989
Deployed to Desert Storm,
Afghanistan, and Iraq.
Currently stationed in
Manassas, VA on recruiting duty.
   
Tyler Sheppard
Class of 1998
438 AEG/AMMO
APO AE 09333
Currently stationed in Iraq
US Air Force
   
US Marine Eric Ray Savary
Class of 2003
Infantry 0311
Served in Al Anbar
Province Currently with 2nd
Battalion 8th Marines Camp Lejune NC
 
Chief Warrant Officer 3 David Boyer
Formerly stationed in
Ft Bragg, NC Panama
Vicenza, Italy, (where in 2003, he worked in support of the 173rd Airborne Brigade’s airborne insertion into Iraq)
FT Lee, Virginia
Now stationed at Ft Benning, Ga
Class of 1987 
 
Lance Corporal David Wayne Laughman Jr. U.S. Marine Corps
Echo Company
2nd Battalion
25th Marines
4th Marine Division
Infantry 0311
Class of 2003 
   
Lance Corporal Brent Gordon U.S. Marine Corps
1st Bn. 9th Mar.
Weapons Co.
Unit 74110
Stationed in Iraq
Class of 2006
LT Dustin Johns
Class of 1999
Surface Warfare Officer, U.S. Navy
USS TAYLOR (FFG 50) - Mayport, FL
USS JUNEAU (LPD 10) - Sasebo, Japan
Currently stationed in Orlando, FL, working as an Asst. Project
Manager for Training Systems Acquisitions.
AMN Jeremy D Webb
Class of 2001
myspace.com/moshguy
355 Equipment Maintenance Squadron
Davis-Monthan AFB
   
Lcpl Kyle J. Sabol
Echo Company
2nd Battalion
25th Marines
4th Marine Division
USMC 0311
Class of 2008
   
Lance Cpl. Alexandar John Seitz
United States Marines
Camp Lejeune, NC
Class of 2009
PV2 Megan Stambaugh   
Pv2 Megan Stambaugh
Army Reservist
Ft. Indiantown Gap, PA
Class of 2008
   

Army Specialist Trent Bartz

United States Army Reserve
Assigned to Head Quarters 203rd Military Intelligence Battalion in Aberdeen MD. 
2013 graduate 


 

Do you know of an alumni of Eastern High School who is now serving our country in the military or as a civilian volunteer?

Submit Military Alumni Info & Photo