Class of 2005 Awards


Class of 2005 Department Awards

Art Department Special Art Award Business
  Natalie Hake   Summer Wagman   Lindsey Klahold
      Krystal Zimmerman
     
English Department Family & Consumer Sciences Foreign Language
  Tracy Myers   Trisha Brown   Lauren Raton
     
Industrial Tech Department Mathematics Department Science Department
  Colby Clinton   Brandon Bear   Steven Hoenstine
     
Music   Physical Education
  John Philip Sousa Award Brandon Bear   Summer Wagman
  Louis Armstrong Award Adam Sullivan   Colby Clinton
  Marching Band - 5 year Award Alyssa Klunk  
  Choral National Award Brandon Bear Social Studies
  Arion Choral Award Ashley Grove   Rebecca Alvey
  Arion Choral Award Timothy Leiphart    
  Arion Choral Award Suzannah Mellinger Students of the Year
      Brandon Bear
      Timothy Leiphart
     
Ag Science Department    
  Lindsey Klahold    
       
       
     

Community and Local Awards & Scholarships

     
Agriculture Science: The Amanda Runkel Scholarship - Suzannah Mellinger
     
Athletic: The Edward Cooper Award - Adam Manley
     
Business: Northwest Savings Bank Award - Timothy Taylor, Jr
     
English: The Wrightsville Alumni Award - Tracy Myers
English: W. Burg Anstine Award - Brandon Bear
     
Science: Dr. & Mrs. B.A. Hoover Award - Brandon Bear
Science: The Roy H. Rudisill Memorial Award - Brandon Bear
     
Architect presented by Hayes Large Architects Summer Wagman
Merle Bell Scholarship in memory of Marcia Bell Mitchell - Tracy Myers
Canadochly Valley Ambulance Club Scholarship - Isaiah Miller
Daughters of The American Revolution Timothy Leiphart
Dollars for Scholars:  
  Ned Sitler Scholarship Colby Clinton
  Wrightsville Rotary Scholarship Jordan Pullen
  Don Crowl Memorial Scholarship Isaiah Miller
  Innovative Engineering   Megan Tatara
  Don Crowl Memorial Scholarship Dana Walker
  Dollars for Scholars - 2 year program Krista Abel, Trisha Brown
    Lena Dixon, Jennifer Kimmel
  Dollars for Scholars - 4 year program Christopher Anderson, Zachary
    Rebecca Alvey, Chip Clark, Ed Fooks
    Tim Leiphart, Tracy Myers,
Kyle Rose, Emily Shipper
    Dan Willich, Amanda Winter,
Krystal Zimmerman
  Dr Susan Weeks Scholarship   Kurt Smith
  Todd Hengst Memorial   Summer Wagman
  Coldwell Banker   David Fein
  Kreutz Creek VFW   Brandon Bear
  Martin Kondor Memorial   Isaiah Miller
  Don Eckert Scholarship   April McFarland
     
Eastern York Education Association Scholarship Summer Wagman
Eugene J. Gruver Scholarship Kurt Smith
Green Thumb Garden Club of Red Lion Scholarship Suzannah Mellinger
Hallam High School Alumni Association Scholarship Emily Shipper
Millard L. Winter Memorial Scholarship Suzannah Mellinger
Donald S. Hengst Memorial Scholarship Suzannah Mellinger
Eastern York Middle School PTSO Scholarship Emily Shipper
Penn State York Scholarship Isaiah Miller
    Thomas Weston
    Dustin Ottemiller
Red Lion Grange #1781 Scholarship Suzannah Mellinger
Riverside Lodge No. 503 F & A M Award Amanda Winter
The Second Mile Recognition Timothy Leiphart
Shiloh Garden Club of York Suzannah Mellinger
Caroline and Richard E. Snyder Memorial Award Tracy Myers
Student Council Scholarship Lauren Raton
    Timothy Leiphart
Sunoco Ultra Award Amanda Winter
Susquehanna Fish & Game Association Matthew Davis
    Tim Leiphart
Wrightsville American Legion Scholarship Megan Tatara
Wrightsville Elementary PTO Scholarship Tracy Myers
Wrightsville Rotary Club Award Brandon Bear
    Summer Wagman

 Awards cont.

     
Student Council Awards: District III Sportsmanship: Principal's Leadership Award
  Timothy Leiphart   Summer Wagman   Summer Wagman
  Summer Wagman   Seve Cunningham  
  Krista Manka-White   Scott Frey Memorial Award
  Krystal Zimmerman     Ed Fooks
     
Eastern York Adult Booster Club Athlete Awards:  
  Ashley Grove, Shane Laughman  
  Adam Manley, April McFarland, Jordan Pullen  
     
Pennsylvania Skills Certificates and the NOCTI Compentency Assessment Accounting
  Krystal Zimmerman      
     
AG Students - Workplace Readiness  
  Jamie Harris   Lindsey Klahold   Shane Laughman
  Alex Potosky   Megan Thornton   Ali Wronek
     
Academic Excellence Certificates
  Brandon Bear   Jerrica Billet   Lindsey Heim
  Steven Hoenstine   Clayton Hose   Alecia Koharcheck
  Tracy Myers   Kurt Smith   Megan Tatara
  Amanda Winter        
     
YAIAA League Scholar Athlete Award
  Rebecca Alvey   Brandon Bear   Corey Berkey
  Colby Clinton   Nevin Flinchbaugh   Ashley Grove
  Clayton Hose   Alecia Koharcheck   Adam Manley
  April McFarland   Isaiah Miller   Tracy Myers
  Dustin Ottemiller   Alex Potosky   Emily Shipper
  Kurt Smith   Megan Tatara   Summer Wagman
  Daniel Willich   Krystal Zimmerman    
           
District III of the PIAA Scholar/Athlete Award
  Brandon Bear   Ashley Grove   Clayton Hose
  Alecia Koharcheck   Adam Manley   April McFarland
  Tracy Myers   Kurt Smith   Megan Tatara
  Summer Wagman   Daniel Willich   Krystal Zimmerman
           
Wendy's High School Heisman Award    
  Brandon Bear        
  Tracy Myers        
           
Quarterback Club        
  Ashley Grove        
           
     

Military Presentations

Army Reserve National Scholar/Athlete  
  Brandon Bear    
  Tracy Myers    
     
Marines:    
Distinguished Athlete Award  
  Adam Manley    
  April McFarland    
     
Scholastic Excellence Award  
  Brandon Bear    
  April McFarland    
     
Semper Fidelis Award for "Music Excellence"  
  Brandon Bear    
  Rebecca Alvey    
     
NROTC Scholarship  
  Adam Manley    
     
West Point    
  Daniel Willich    
     

Additional Awards

Fulton Financial Corp Turnaround Achievement Award Anna Bennett & John Pearson
  Carissa Devine   Ed Fooks   Brandon Bear
      Jordan Pullen
     
Excellence in the Graduation Project  
  Brandon Bear   Katie Bowers   Carissa Devine
  Kirsten Godwin   Corey Grim   Lindsey Heim
  Nathan Huyett   Lindsey Klahold   Timothy Leiphart
  Adam Manley   April McFarland   Suzannah Mellinger
  Isaiah Miller   Amanda Winter   Krystal Zimmerman